• Check out the new poll!

2018 Oscar Predictions

Back to Article
Back to Article

2018 Oscar Predictions

Joe Bozzella, Staff Writer

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Could Win: Dunkirk, Get Out, Lady Bird, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Should Win: Get Out or The Shape of Water

Will Win: Get Out

 

Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)

Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

Jordan Peele (Get Out)

Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)

 

Could Win: All but Anderson (even though he is totally deserving)

Should Win:  Guillermo Del Toro

Will Win: Guillermo Del Toro

 

Best Actor

Timothee Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)

Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

 

Could Win: Timothee Chalamet, Daniel Kaluuya, Gary Oldman

Should Win: Daniel Day-Lewis or Gary Oldman

Will Win: Gary Oldman

 

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)

Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Meryl Streep (The Post)

 

Could Win: All but Streep

Should Win: Sally Hawkins or Margot Robbie

Will Win: Frances McDormand

 

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)

 

Could Win: Willem Dafoe, Sam Rockwell

Should Win: Willem Dafoe 100% should win

Will Win: Sam Rockwell

 

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)

Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)

Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

 

Could Win: Allison Janney, Laurie Metcalf

Should Win: Allison Janney

Will Win: Allison Janney

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your Name (James Ivory)

The Disaster Artist (Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber)

Logan (Scott Frank, Michael Green, & James Mangold)

Molly’s Game (Aaron Sorkin)

Mudbound (Dee Rees & Virgil Williams)

 

Could Win: Call Me by Your Name, Molly’s Game

Should Win: Logan, The Disaster Artist, or Call Me by Your Name

Will Win: Call Me by Your Name

 

Best Original Screenplay

Get Out (Jordan Peele)

Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)

The Shape of Water (Guillermo Del Toro & Vanessa Taylor)

The Big Sick (Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)

 

Could Win: Get Out, Lady Bird

Should Win: Get Out or The Big Sick

Will Win: Get Out

 

Best Animated Feature

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

 

Could Win: Coco

Should Win: Coco

Will Win: Coco

 

Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

 

Could Win: Icarus, Strong Island

Should Win: Icarus

Will Win: Icarus

 

Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman

Loveless

On Body and Soul

The Insult

The Square

 

Could Win: The Square, A Fantastic Woman

Should Win: The Square

Will Win: The Square

 

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 (Roger Deakins)

Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)

Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)

Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)

The Shape of Water (Bruno Delbonnel)

 

Could Win: Dunkirk, Blade Runner 2049

Should Win: Blade Runner 2049

Will Win: Dunkirk

 

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)

Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)

Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)

The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)

Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

 

Could Win: Phantom Thread, Beauty and the Beast

Should Win: Phantom Thread

Will Win: Phantom Thread

 

Best Film Editing

Baby Driver (Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss)

Dunkirk (Lee Smith)

I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)

The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri  (Jon Gregory)

 

Could Win: Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Baby Driver

Should Win: Dunkirk or Baby Driver

Will Win: Dunkirk

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour (David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick & Kazuhiro Tsuji)

Victoria & Abdul (Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard)

Wonder (Arjen Tuiten)

 

Could Win: Darkest Hour

Should Win: Darkest Hour

Will Win: Darkest Hour

 

Best Original Score

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)

 

Could Win: Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Phantom Thread

Should Win: The Shape of Water or Phantom Thread

Will Win: The Shape of Water

 

Best Original Song

“Mighty River” (Mudbound)

“Remember Me” (Coco)

“Stand Up for Something” (Marshall)

“This is Me” (The Greatest Showman)

“The Mystery of Love” (Call Me by Your Name)

 

Could Win: “Stand Up for Something,” “This is Me”

Should Win: “Remember Me”

Will Win: “This is Me”

 

Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver (Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater)

Blade Runner 2049 (Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill, Mac Ruth)

Dunkirk (Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson)

The Shape of Water (Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Brad Zoern)

 

Could Win: The Shape of Water, Dunkirk

Should Win: Anybody besides Dunkirk

Will Win: Dunkirk

 

Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver (Julian Slater)

Blade Runner 2049 (Theo Green & Mark Mangini)

Dunkirk (Alex Gibson & Richard King)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ren Klyce & Matthew Wood)

The Shape of Water (Nelson Ferreira & Nathan Robitaille)

 

Could Win: Dunkirk, The Shape of Water

Should Win: Dunkirk

Will Win: Dunkirk

 

Best Production Design

Blade Runner 2049  (Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola)

Beauty and the Beast (Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer)

Darkest Hour (Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer)

Dunkirk (Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis)

The Shape of Water (Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau)

 

Could Win: The Shape of Water, Dunkirk

Should Win: The Shape of Water

Will Win: The Shape of Water

 

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 (Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, & John Nelson)

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick, Christopher Townsend & Guy Williams)

Kong: Skull Island (Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus, Stephen Rosenbaum, & Jeff White)

Stars Wars: The Last Jedi (Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, & Neal Scanlon)

War for the Planet of the Apes (Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri & Joel Whist)

 

Could Win: War for the Planet of the Apes, Blade Runner 2049

Should Win: War for the Planet of the Apes

Will Win: Blade Runner 2049

 

Best Animated Short

Dear Basketball (Kobe Bryant & Glen Keane)

Garden Party (Victor Caire & Gabriel Grapperon)

Lou (Dave Mullins & Dana Murray)

Negative Space (Mac Porter & Ru Kuwahata)

Revolting Rhymes (Jan Lachauer & Jakob Schuh)

 

Could Win: Dear Basketball, Lou

Should Win: Dear Basketball

Will Win: Dear Basketball

 

Best Documentary Short

Edith+Eddie (Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright)

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (Frank Stiefel)

Heroin(e) (Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin James Sheldon)

Knife Skills (Thomas Lennon)

Traffic Stop (Kate Davis and David Heilbroner)

 

Could Win: Edith+Eddie, Heroin(e)

Should Win: Edith+Eddie

Will Win: Edith+Eddie

 

Best Live Action Short

DeKalb Elementary (Reed Van Dyk)

My Nephew Emmett (Kevin Wilson Jr.)

The Eleven O’Clock (Derin Seale)

The Silent Child (Chris Overton & Rachel Shenton)

Watu Wote/All of Us (Katja Benrath & Tobi)

 

Could Win: Watu Wote/All of Us, The Eleven O’Clock

Should Win: Watu Wote/All of Us

Will Win:Watu Wote/All of Us

 

Photo Credit: Goldderby.com

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Leave a Comment

Any offensive, obscene, rude, threatening or distasteful comments will not be tolerated and will be promptly removed

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Left
  • 2018 Oscar Predictions

    Showcase

    An Interview with OP Alumnus Mark Miyashiro

  • 2018 Oscar Predictions

    OP Sports

    OP Puck Home Opener

  • 2018 Oscar Predictions

    Showcase

    John Meehan: An Interview with OP Hockey Captain and Instagram Star

  • 2018 Oscar Predictions

    Showcase

    Google Pixel 3 Review

  • 2018 Oscar Predictions

    Showcase

    The Omega: Behind the Scenes

  • 2018 Oscar Predictions

    Showcase

    Thanksgiving Prayer Service at Oratory

  • 2018 Oscar Predictions

    Showcase

    Freshman Cross Country Review

  • 2018 Oscar Predictions

    Showcase

    Oratory Prep Ping Pong League

  • 2018 Oscar Predictions

    OP Sports

    OP Swim Team Preview

  • 2018 Oscar Predictions

    Showcase

    OP XC Senior Reflection

Navigate Right
2018 Oscar Predictions